The Anti-Marriage Equality Lawsuit Filed in New York on July 25
[…] A public meeting is an official session of the legislature or a duly constituted committee of the legislature, or of any policy-making or adjudicatory agency of the executive branch at which an official vote is taken to establish policy or formally decide a pending adjudicatory matter.  Were the plaintiffs' meaning to be applied to the situations specified in their complaint, most of the important legislation enacted in New York would be invalid, little of substance would ever be accomplished in Albany.

Furthermore, Section 108 of the Act specifically exempts "deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses," regardless of "the subject matter under discussion," regardless of "the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses."   In fact, Section 108 explicitly exempts private meetings of state legislators, even when they invite guests (such as Mayor Bloomberg, who met with the Republican caucus to lobby them on the bill).