The Anti-Marriage Equality Lawsuit Filed in New York on July 25
[…] By failing to mention or quote the exemption provision, and by incompletely quoting the definitional section, plaintiffs' counsel leave themselves open to the criticism that they are trying to mislead the court, in violation of ethical rules governing law practice.   By not even attempting in their complaint to make an argument that the exemption provisions do not apply, the suggest that the complaint is political — filed for the purpose of generating a story — and a misuse of the court for political purposes.

As to the Certificate of Necessity, Article III, Section 14, as quoted in the complaint, states: "No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon."  The quotation actually cuts off in the middle of a sentence of the constitutional provision. The provision does not list grounds that would qualify as an emergency, thus leaving the question of certification entirely up to the opinion of the governor.